‘Planting 650,000 trees initiative is a significant contribution to environmental improvement’
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijani First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s initiative to planting 650,000 trees in the country in one day to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi is yet another significant contribution to environmental improvement,” Director of the Institute of Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry, corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Alovsat Guliyev has told AZERTAC.
Guliyev noted that such a noble initiative by First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva was highly appreciated by the public, especially intellectuals and scientists of the country. “We are ready to do our utmost to contribute to the successful implementation of this initiative. These activities serve a healthier future of the country.”
The director of the institute also hailed the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's "Let’s plant a tree" project which has also played an important role in enriching the country’s ecosystem.
Initiated by Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, “Let’s plant 650,000 trees” project aims to promote the legacy of Imadaddin Nasimi all over the world. Public figures, as well as representatives of the diplomatic corps, executive authorities, non-governmental organizations and young volunteers will join the initiative.
President Ilham Aliyev declared 2019 as a Year of Nasimi in Azerbaijan.