Play “Red Angel in Khojaly” on Khojaly tragedy premiered in Milan
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
The Teatro Filodramattici in Milan, Italy has premiered the play “Angelo rosso a Khodjaly” (“Red Angel in Khojaly”) devoted to the Khojaly genocide.
The play was prepared on the episodes of “Prisoners-of-war camp” project by, operating under APA Holding, with the support of the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the auspices of the President of Azerbaijan. The author of “Prisoners-of-war camp” project is Vusala Mammadova, the editor is Gabil Abbasoglu.
The play’s script is written by Sabuhi Mammadli and directed by Nihad Isa.
The play was performed by famous Italian actors.
Azerbaijani and Italian songs were used in the play that reflects the drama of persons taken hostages in Khojaly.
Chairman of the Council of State Support for NGOs Azay Guliyev, MPs Bakhtiyar Aliyev and Azer Karimli, President of APA Holding Vusala Mahirgizi, members of the Azerbaijani and Turkish Diaspora in Milan, professors and teaching staff of the universities, residents of the city, local media representatives attended the premiere of the play.