Poland always ‘supported’ territorial integrity of friends and allies
“Poland had always supported the territorial integrity of its friends and allies,” said former Polish Minister of Foreign Affairs, chair of the Subcommittee on Security and Defence of the European Parliament Ann Fotyga as she visited Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defence.
She stressed the importance of a peaceful resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Fotyga also hailed Azerbaijan`s role in combating terrorism and the country`s contribution to peace-keeping operations in Afghanistan.
She described Azerbaijan as “a serious and reliable” partner, applauding the country`s role in ensuring security and stability in the South Caucasus region, which is of “great importance” for European energy security.
Officials of the Ministry of Defence said the aggressive policy pursued by Armenia was a big threat to large-scale economic projects in the South Caucasus as well as regional cooperation. They said international organizations and community must increase efforts towards ensuring a fair resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Fotyga was informed about recent provocations committed by the Armenian military units against Azerbaijani civilians and civil infrastructure using heavy weapons including those prohibited by international conventions. She was also informed about the occupation by Armenia of
Azerbaijan`s internationally-recognized territory and expulsion of more than one million Azerbaijanis from their homes.