Poland ‘interested in close cooperation’ with GUAM
Kiev, February 2, AZERTAC
Polish Ambassador to Ukraine Henryk Litvin met with Secretary General of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM) Altay Efendiyev. The sides exchanged views on areas of cooperation within the framework of GUAM and the format of GUAM +. The sides agreed that the current situation in and around the region requires greater interaction between GUAM member countries and its partners, especially regarding the development of GUAM transport corridor, and implementation of the agreement on creation of free trade zone.
The Ambassador expressed Poland`s interest in developing cooperation with GUAM, supporting partnership in new multilateral and regional formats, contributing to stabilization of the situation in the region, ensuring economic development and expanding international cooperation.