Police arrest three more suspects over Ganja events
Three more people suspected of participating in the recent terrorist attack in Azerbaijan’s Ganja city have been arrested by police.
As a result of investigative and search operations, Azerbaijani citizen Akif Ismayil oglu Aliyev (born in 1966), suspected of taking part in the armed assault on 3 July 2018, was detained.
Police also detained Seymur Jeyhun oglu Aliyev (born in 1993) and Elman Ilham oglu Rustamov, active participants of the criminal act that took place in Ganja on July 10.
The Office of the Prosecutor General launched criminal cases against the officials of two websites – and – for deliberately disseminating false information about the Ganja events.
Four more people suspected of being involved in the Ganja events were detained while attempting to cross the Azerbaijani-Russian border in Gusar district. One more suspect was caught when crossing Azerbaijan’s border with Georgia in Gazakh district.