Polish Undersecretary of State for Economic Development to visit Azerbaijan
“Polish Undersecretary of State in the Ministry of Economic Development Radosław Domagalski-Łabędzki plans to visit Azerbaijan accompanied by a delegation of the Polish Entrepreneurs Foundation on September 26-27,” said Polish Ambassador in Baku Marek Tsalka as he met with Energy Minister Natig Aliyev. The Ambassador said meetings of entrepreneurs of the two countries to be held during the visit would contribute to determining concrete measures to be taken in priority areas of cooperation.
He also made a number of suggestions in connection with the visit of the Polish Undersecretary of State to Azerbaijan and the 7th meeting of Poland-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission on economic cooperation scheduled for the end of the year. The Ambassador also stressed the necessity of organizing a visit of leading Azerbaijani businessmen to Poland for accessing the cooperation potential.
He hailed Azerbaijani-Polish economic ties as ‘successful’. Tsalka highlighted the role of reciprocal visits and meetings as well the Intergovernmental Commission in strengthening the bilateral cooperation.
The Ambassador also hailed Azerbaijan`s potential as a transportation hub. “Azerbaijan is rich not only in oil and gas. It is becoming an important transportation hub. The formation of Azerbaijan’s new transportation system opens up new opportunities for expanding cooperation between the two countries,” the Ambassador said.
Minister Aliyev expressed the Azerbaijani government`s readiness to contribute to the development of the bilateral ties.