Political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey reached level of strategic cooperation, Azerbaijani Minister
Baku, October 5, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev has hailed his country`s political and economic ties with Turkey, saying they reached the level of strategic cooperation as he met Turkish Minister of Customs and Trade Cenap Ascı.
Mr Mustafayev praised the energy cooperation between the two countries as successful. “Strategic projects Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, South Gas Corridor are the key factors contributing to the success of our collaboration.” “More than 2,600 Turkish companies successfully operate in Azerbaijan while there are nearly 1,600 Azerbaijani companies in Turkey. The two countries are making investment on a mutual basis. Turkey is one of the key trade partners of Azerbaijan,” he said.
Mr Mustafayev underlined “ample” opportunities for developing cooperation between the two countries.
Highlighting Azerbaijan's economy, the Azerbaijani Minister hailed non-oil sector as a key priority of the country's economic policy. “The share of the Gross Domestic Product in the non-oil sector has grown,” he added.
Mr Asci emphasized “great” economic potential for expanding Azerbaijani-Turkish ties.
He said Turkey attaches particular importance to Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, adding it will contribute to the development of the bilateral relations. Mr Asci also highlighted opportunities for improving Azerbaijani-Turkish cooperation in various areas, particularly between customs authorities.