Port of Baku delegation attends international conference in China
Baku, November 13, AZERTAC
A delegation of Baku International Sea Trade Port has participated in an international conference held in the Chinese province of Chongqing. The delegation included Advisor to the General Director of the Port Tural Aliyev and executive assistant to Chief Operating Officer Alvin Chen.
The conference was organized as the starting point of Trans-Caspian International Transport Route roadshow that will be continued with more conferences in Kiev, Ukraine, Istanbul, Turkey and Klaipeda, Lithuania. A number of companies including Kazakhstan Railways, Batumi Sea Port, Aktau Port, Georgian Railway, KTZ Express, Minsheng Logistics, Trans-Caucasus Terminals and Chongqing Logistics Park participated in the conference.
On the sidelines of the conference, the Port of Baku delegation visited Chongqing Logistic Park where they delivered detailed presentation on Port of Baku and its activities, and discussed future cooperation options. The delegation also visited the biggest logistics center in China, Minsheng Logistics.