Port of Baku starts training program with Fontys University and Guilde Institute in the Netherlands
"Baku International Sea Trade Port" CJSC and the Netherlands Fontys University of Applied Sciences, Guilde Institute and Cabooter Group, a leading logistics company in the region have signed a Memorandum of Understanding. According to the memorandum, employees of the Port of Baku, representatives of the companies in the field of logistics in Azerbaijan, as well as other candidates who want to work in this field of transport, trade and logistics will be attracted to a 4-month training program in the Netherlands. Program participants will gain both theoretical and practical knowledge in international logistics and global port industry, warehouse management, port operations and custom procedures at Fontys University of Applied Sciences and Guilde Institute's Vocational Training Center.
Director-General of the Port of Baku Taleh Ziyadov noted that launching the trainings on the logistics and port related subjects in Venlo, which has an important place on the world logistics map, is done timely: "Logistics has always been an area where new technologies and modern management methods are applied. In particular, the Limburg region, one of the most important logistic hubs in Europe, where the city of Venlo is located, and as I have mentioned the Fontys University and Guilde Institute are the centers of knowledge in the area. The knowledge gained here covers the wide spectrum of the transport area and will play an important role in the formation of modern personnel in the field of logistics in our country."
The first trainings are planned to be held in September-December 2021. Participants in the training program will receive theoretical knowledge for 3 hours a day at Fontys University and Guilde Institute, and in the afternoon will be involved in real work in the warehouses, management offices and unloading areas of the Cabooter Group.
CEO of the Cabooter Group, Hans Cabooter, noted that Azerbaijan and the Port of Baku are located at a strategic transport hub, and since 2019 the port and its company have been working together to expand freight traffic from Europe to Central Asia and China. Mr. Cabooter stressed that the training program will increase the professional knowledge of the Port of Baku employees and other participants, and will meet operational and modern requirements to handle increasing cargo flow: "The Port of Baku is one of the most modern ports and most of its employees are representatives of the young generation. The 4-month training program, which we support, will shape the training of port staff and the professional staff of other companies in accordance with the requirements of the time against the background of the rapid changes that we accompany in our field."
At the end of the event, Director-General of the Port of Baku Taleh Ziyadov, Fontys University's Director Henning Jensen, Guilde Institute's Head of Board Peter Thuis and Board Member of the Cabooter Group, Peter Pardoel signed a Memorandum of Understanding. It should be noted that in April 2019, the Port of Baku, the leading logistics companies of the Limburg region, including Cabooter Group and the University of Fontys agreed to cooperate.
Located on the border with Germany, the city of Venlo is home to distributors and dealerships of the world's largest companies, covering a wide range of agribusiness, fresh parks, well-known clothing brands, electronics and other areas. Cargo, mainly from major ports such as, Rotterdam, Antwerp, and Amsterdam is distributed to most European countries from Venlo.