Portugal ‘interested’ in building tourism ties with Nakhchivan
Nakhchivan, October 13, AZERTAC
Portuguese chargé d'affaires in Azerbaijan Maria João Lopes Cardoso has expressed her country`s interest in establishing ties with Nakhchivan in the field of tourism. “I would like to emphasize the relations in tourism sector because Portugal has rich experience in the field of tourism,” Lopes Cardoso told AZERTAC`s correspondent as she visited the Autonomous Republic. “Despite having a population of 10 million, the country received 17 million tourists in 2015. Nakhchivan also has rich tourism potential. So I believe there are good prospects for the development of tourism relations between regions of Portugal and Nakhchivan.”
“I liked Nakhchivan and local hospitality very much. I hope to come here again with Portuguese guests. After this trip I would recommend any government official, artist or businessmen on business trip to Baku to visit Nakhchivan. I am sure that they will find reliable partners here,” she added.