Preparations for 5th Global Baku Forum discussed with Bulgarian President
Baku, September 20, AZERTAC
Bulgarian President Rosen Plevneliev and members of the Board of Trustees of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center have discussed preparations for the 5th Global Baku Forum on the sidelines of the Concordia Summit in New York.
The meeting was attended by members of the center`s Board of Trustees – former Serbian President Boris Tadić, Bulgaria’s former President Peter Stoyanov, Bosnia and Herzegovina’s former Primier Minister Zlatko Lagumdžija and chair of the State Committee of Azerbaijan Republic on Work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov.
They also discussed the issues to be included in the agenda of the Baku Forum. They exchanged view about the 9th High-Level Meeting of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center that will take place Sarajevo in November, bringing together several heads of state, including Bulgarian President Rosen Plevneliev.
They also discussed the activity of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, as well as European and global issues.