Preparations for Fourth Islamic Solidarity Games to be discussed in United States
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov embarked on an official visit to the United States at the invitation of President of ANOC Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah and the United States Olympic Committee president Lawrence Probst. Rahimov will take part in the 20th Assembly of the Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC) in Washington. As part of the assembly the minister will meet the top management of the IOC, the International Federations, heads of organizations, working closely with the Olympic movement. MrRahimov will inform the participants on preparations to the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, which will be held in Baku in 2017.
The decision to hold the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in Azerbaijan was made during the 8th General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, in 2013.