Presentation of book dedicated to academician Zarifa Aliyeva held in Stockholm
Stockholm hosted the International Forum within Ukrainian-European Union Association, dedicated to the current state of healthcare. The event was co-organized by European Commission and the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC).
The 5th volume of the book "Collection of scientific papers on infection control" dedicated to the bright memory of eminent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva was presented during the Forum. The author of the book is professor Aydin Salmanov, head of the International Science and Medical Center named after Zarifa Aliyeva in Kiev.
Mr.Salmanov participated in the Forum as national expert of Ukraine and national coordinator of the country in the World Health Organization.
In an interview with AZERTAC, Mr.Salmanov noted that he presented the copies of book to representatives of the European Commission, experts of member countries of European Union and library of the ECDC.
The book has important information about the infectious safety of patients and how to ensure optimal conditions for the provision of quality health care, as well as risk management in the implementation of therapeutic and diagnostic procedures. The book is designed for health organizers and managers, doctors of different specialties, pharmacists, epidemiologists, as well as teachers and students of higher medical educational institutions of I-IV levels.
Professor Salmanov is an author of more than 240 scientific work, as well as 15 monographs, three textbooks and one book for medical students.