President: At the current stage, our main task is to reinforce our positions in the liberated lands VIDEO
“At the current stage, our main task is to consolidate the results of the war, to reinforce our positions in the liberated lands and to further strengthen our positions on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border. Reconstruction and restoration work has already begun, and this is one of the priority tasks. The gradual return of former IDPs to the liberated lands is also on the agenda,” said President Ilham Aliyev in his speech during the visit to Kalbajar district.
“I have already said that the first group of former IDPs will be settled in Zangilan in a few months. At the same time, pilot villages have been selected in Aghdam, Jabrayil, Fuzuli and Khojavand districts. Work is already underway to start the restoration of those villages and return our citizens there,” the head of state mentioned.
Emphasizing that the master plan of Aghdam city has been approved, the master plans of other cities are expected to be approved in the coming months, President Ilham Aliyev said: “So we will identify our further goals correctly and achieve these goals. We are here today, in Kalbajar, one of the most beautiful corners of Azerbaijan, and we will live here forever. Long live Azerbaijan! Long live the people of Azerbaijan!”