President: Azerbaijan has become an important country for the world
“Today everything around us is ablaze – the Middle East, Europe and the CIS. There are bloody clashes, confrontations on ethnic and sectarian grounds, and recriminations. Look at Azerbaijan – representatives of all nationalities and religions live here like one family. This is our policy ordered by the people. Today, Azerbaijan has become an important country for the world,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the nationwide festivities on the occasion of Novruz holiday.
“The number of countries supporting us in the international arena is growing steadily. We were elected to the UN Security Council, the most influential organization of the world, with the support of 155 countries. Let the countries accusing us try to be elected with the support of 155 countries – we will see if they can ever succeed. This is a reality.”
“This is why, of course, the Azerbaijani people are disappointed with such injustices, double standards, hypocrisy and a lack of political culture. However, this can never affect our will,” said the head of state.