President: Azerbaijan is one of the leading countries in the region and our policy is fair
“Azerbaijan is one of the leading countries in the region and our policy is fair. We stand for equal relations with all countries and for good relations with neighbors,” President Ilham Aliyev said at the nationwide festivities on the occasion of Novruz holiday.
“We are advocates of equality. We believe that there should not be concepts such as a "big country" and a "small country" in the world.
All countries have equal rights. Therefore, we are building our policy with all countries on these principles. We did not assume any obligations before any country – this is impossible. We have obligations in the international organizations we are members of, we respect them, and that is all. We have no other obligations.”
The President said: “If someone believes that they can push or force Azerbaijan to do anything, they are mistaken and must abandon this misguided policy. This is confirmed by the history of the last few years. We are going down our own path. It is a path of progress, a path development. It is a path of freedom and independence, and we have achieved these successes along the way.”