President: Azerbaijan made additional contribution to its policy through sports
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has said the country made an additional contribution to its policy through sports.
Addressing a meeting with the Azerbaijani athletes, who won the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, their coaches, and representatives of Azerbaijan`s sports community, the head of state said: “On the eve of the fourth Islamic Solidarity Games I said that our main goal is to ensure that athletes, guests representing Muslim countries come together in Baku, get to know each other, shake hands and strengthen friendship, cooperation.” “And we achieved this. We saw this at the Games. On some occasions, representatives of countries that are not so close from a political point of view were congratulating each other, were happy for each other`s success, and were shaking each other`s hands.”
The President said Azerbaijan`s policy with respect to the Muslim world aims to strengthen unity, solidarity, and to end some confrontations, wars among Muslim countries.