President: Entrepreneurs should be given the opportunity to come and invest, to create jobs
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
“You should try to attract investment to the districts – both local and foreign. Here, too, you should be proactive. Our country cannot develop as much as we want without private investment. The state alone cannot take on everything. All this construction and improvement work throughout the country has been done through public investment. So conditions must be created for entrepreneurs. Entrepreneurs should be given the opportunity to come and invest, to create jobs,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he received in a video format heads of executive authority appointed to Jalilabad and Shamkir districts.
“In some cases, however, entrepreneurs interested in doing business face problems, come across some unreasonable demands, are asked for a share in the business. As a result, the entrepreneur leave and there are no jobs and no new enterprises. There are such cases. This must be stopped. Entrepreneurs must rest assured that they should only pay state tax, and this is all,” the head of state noted.
“Jalilabad and Shamkir districts have great potential, fertile lands, human resources and trained personnel. The population of both districts is quite large. There is huge potential for industry, agriculture, and tourism compared to other districts. This potential needs to be used effectively. Notice that the state has done everything, has built beautiful roads, has laid gas lines, power lines, water lines, has installed irrigation systems, has created reservoirs, has built hospitals, schools, sports facilities. The rest is up to local leaders. Therefore, this is one of my instructions to you. You must work in such a way, let me say this again, that people are satisfied with you, things in your district are going well, there is development, construction and landscaping. In that case, you will receive a positive assessment from me. Otherwise, you should always be mindful of the experience of those who worked before you,” the head of state mentioned.
“In order to reinforce public scrutiny, you need to take the initiative on the ground so that activists can join in your construction and landscaping work. At the same time, the work of officials represented in government agencies should be transparent and public oversight should confirm that. We already have sufficient sources of information, and if something does not go in the right direction, if someone goes astray, we will sooner or later find that out. Therefore, this must be taken into account,” President Ilham Aliyev said.