President Erdogan: We want to set up mechanism of trilateral cooperation between Turkey, Russia and Azerbaijan
“One of the issues discussed at the meeting with President Vladimir Putin was the creation of a Turkey-Russia-Azerbaijan trilateral cooperation mechanism,” said Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, according to Haberturk TV channel. “Both the Russian and Azerbaijani sides welcomed the idea. A similar mechanism has already been put in place between Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia and a trilateral summit took place in Baku earlier this week. Now we wish to establish such a mechanism between Turkey, Russia and Azerbaijan.”
President Erdogan said the issue was discussed by the Turkish and Azerbaijani FMs, adding that it was agreed with President Vladimir Putin.
“The purpose is to monitor all political processes in the region. We have the Nagorno-Karabakh problem in the region. The OSCE Minsk Group, which includes Turkey, could have worked more effectively for conflict resolution. However, only three countries are involved in this process – Russia, France and the USA,” he said. “Almost 24 years passed, but the problem has not yet been resolved. Of course, the fact of occupation is acknowledged by all parties. But if occupation exists, why has resolution of the problem been delayed for so long? However, there has been some progress recently. President Putin is active on this issue. President Aliyev also informed me about it. I believe that the initial return of five regions will significantly facilitate conflict resolution,” President Erdogan added.