President Ilham Aliyev's speech at Victory Congress in spotlight of Moldovan media
Chisinau, April 23, AZERTAC
The influential media outlets of Moldova have widely covered President Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the fifth Congress of World Azerbaijanis-Victory Congress in Shusha.
The articles, published by “Tribuna”, “Noi” and TV 8 news portals, highlighted the key points from the Azerbaijani President's speech.
The articles quoted President Ilham Aliyev as saying: “The Minsk Group was virtually paralyzed in 2019. The group, which was mandated to address the issue in 1992, has failed to achieve any results. Looking at the actions of this group and proposals in retrospect, we can see again that this group was not established to resolve the problem. This group was established not to resolve the problem, but to perpetuate the fact of occupation.”
“The revengeful forces occasionally raising their voices in Armenia should remember that this is the only way out for Armenia, their last chance perhaps. If they refuse, we will not recognize the territorial integrity of Armenia either and will officially declare that. Given the consequences of the second Karabakh war, the Armenian side should understand what this might lead to,” President Ilham Aliyev emphasized.