President Ilham Aliyev: 60,000 jobs created in Azerbaijan in first half of the year
“In the first six months, about 60,000 jobs were created in the country, of which 48,000 are permanent,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has told a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
“But while referring to this statistics, we should not forget about the closed jobs. I am aware that some jobs have been closed. Therefore, it is first necessary to examine the reasons for that. On the other hand, this statistics should be submitted together with the statistics for created jobs, so that we could analyze the situation correctly. In fact, this situation is observed in any country. Jobs are opened and closed. The main issue is the balance: how many have been created and how many have been closed.”
“In general, 1.4 million jobs, including a million permanent ones, have been created in Azerbaijan in the last 12 years. As a result of that, unemployment in Azerbaijan was at the level of 5 per cent last year. All influential international financial institutions acknowledge the fight against unemployment and poverty in Azerbaijan. We and the people of Azerbaijan see this in our everyday life. I believe that the creation of jobs should be an ongoing process, because the population increases and the potential is high enough,” said the head of state.