President Ilham Aliyev: A country that destroys mosques can never be a friend of Muslim countries
Baku, October 21, AZERTAC
“A country, which destroys mosques, can never be a friend of Muslim countries,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the 9th Summit of the Developing Eight Organization for Economic Cooperation (D-8) in Istanbul.
“Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the Islamic solidarity and makes own contributions to it. 2017 has been declared as the Year of Islamic Solidarity in Azerbaijan. At the same time, we hosted the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games this year, which featured about 3,000 athletes from 54 Muslim countries,” the head of state said.
“Today, we are actively fighting Islamophobia, one of the most serious threats in the world. Armenia, which is trying to pretend to be a friend of Muslim countries, has destroyed mosques and religious monuments in Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
The head of state drew the audience`s attention to Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts under occupation are the historical lands of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved in accordance with the UN Security Council resolutions and within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
“The state and people of Azerbaijan will never allow the second so-called Armenian state to be established in its ancient lands. The territorial integrity of our country is not and will never be negotiable,” President Ilham Aliyev added.