President Ilham Aliyev: All government officials, including the President, are servants of the people
As reported earlier, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received in a video format Faig Qurbatov due to his appointment as head of Bilasuvar District Executive Authority and Elmir Baghirov due to his appointment as head of Saatli District Executive Authority.
AZERTAC presents excerpts from the President’s speech at the meeting.
“I have repeatedly said that all government officials, including the President, are servants of the people. That is why we are in this position. That is why the people have trusted me, and I demand this from all the personnel I have appointed.”
“The humility of a leader is befitting of them. A leader must have the moral right to demand something from his subordinates. If there is no moral right to do so, you may say or do whatever you want, but you will not enjoy respect or esteem.”
“The right steps must be taken in personnel policy. In some cases, leaders promote people who are close to them and who are loyal to them, while other characteristics of such people are not taken into account. First of all, people loyal to the state, people loyal to the Motherland, not to a certain government official, should be promoted. People who value independence and our independent life above everything else, people who are patriotic, raised in the national spirit and on the basis of national values should be promoted. And, of course, the professionalism of these people must be at a high level. Therefore, personnel policy should be based on these principles.”