President Ilham Aliyev: April fights further undermined shaky foundations of Armenia
“April fights that took place two years ago further undermined the rotten and shaky foundations of Armenia,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has said at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
“The April fights became such a huge blow to the regime of Sargsyan that they could not recover from it in two years, and the myth they created of their allegedly strong army was shattered to pieces, of course. We have destroyed this myth. In a matter of a few days, we destroyed the "strong defense" they had been creating on the line of contact for many years. And this caused great disappointment in Armenian society. Therefore, everything that happened to Armenia was inevitable and logical. The main reason for this was the anti-national policy pursued by the criminal regime, and the confident policy pursued by Azerbaijan, including the pace of our development,” President Ilham Aliyev noted.
“After all, the Armenian population is well aware of Azerbaijan's rise: stability within the country, development, international relations, economic development, army building, and solution of social issues. The difference between us is like between heaven and earth, and this was shown again: Armenia was put in such a difficult situation by its own predatory policy. If it were not for their occupation, Armenia could participate in the projects being implemented on our initiative. Like other countries, they could take advantage of our opportunities and, of course, their economic situation could be good today. They found themselves in this situation as a result of the policy of the criminal and thievish regime which sucked the blood of the Armenian people for 20 years. I do hope that the new government of Armenia does not repeat the mistakes of the criminal regime, takes a constructive position on the conflict, the conflict is resolved soon and the territorial integrity of our country is restored.”