President Ilham Aliyev: Armenia disgraced itself by conducting so-called “referendum” in Nagorno-Karabakh
“Armenia disgraced and exposed itself by conducting a so-called “referendum” in the Nagorno-Karabakh,” said President Ilham Aliyev at meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers. “I have said once and I reiterate that the more illegal “referendums” they conduct, the more it will be to our benefit because all our neighboring countries, Minsk Group co-chair countries, European Union and many countries have immediately condemned this “referendum”, they said that they do not recognize this “referendum” and recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan.”
“In fact, by conducting this so-called “referendum”, they once again encouraged all countries to repeat the truth. Of course, by denouncing this “referendum”, the entire international community reaffirmed its support for Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and for the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in accordance with this principle,” President Ilham Aliyev added.