President Ilham Aliyev: Armenia does everything to keep status-quo unchanged
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
“Armenia does everything to keep status-quo unchanged, blocks substantive negotiations. Co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group –France, Russia, USA – on several occasions stated that status-quo is unacceptable,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the opening of the 72nd Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
“The question is how can this corrupt, failed state ruled by despotic, medieval regime afford to violate international law for so many years and ignore the resolutions of UN Security Council and statements of the leading countries of the world? And the answer is double standards. There is no international pressure on aggressor, no international sanctions imposed on Armenian dictatorship. This policy must be stopped.”
“Such policy towards aggressor is not only demonstration of injustice, it also creates an illusion that Armenian dictatorship can continue their policy of terror,” the President of Azerbaijan said.