President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan is recognized as a land of stability in the region and all over the world
“Azerbaijan is recognized as a land of stability in the region and all over the world,” said President Ilham Aliyev.
“Azerbaijan successfully developed in the first half of 2017, all tasks were fulfilled. Our country strengthened even more and our international relations deepened,” the head of state told a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
“Unfortunately, very dangerous tendencies are strengthening in 2017. There are many points raising concern both in our region and all over the world. Wars, conflicts, bloody clashes, crisis – unfortunately, these are the elements of the current international picture. But Azerbaijan is successfully developing. Stability in Azerbaijan is strengthening. The source of this stability is the Azerbaijani people, unity between the people and the government,” said President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state said that all social and economic issues are being successfully addressed and security measures are being taken at the highest level in the country. “Of course, in such an atmosphere there is a great interest in investment-making, at the same time, the people live in comfort, and their well-being is improving. The Azerbaijani people are building their future in an environment of security and peace,” President Ilham Aliyev added.