President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan was among the first countries to mobilize global efforts against COVID-19 pandemic
"Every year since 1950 we celebrate a World Health Day on April 7. But 2021 is the year when the importance of health became even more significant. Having a modern, sustainable, high quality healthcare system is a priority for every country," said President Ilham Aliyev in a video address presented at the headquarters of the World Health Organization in Geneva, Switzerland, on the initiative of the Director General of the organization Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus.
"Healthcare in Azerbaijan is currently going through a significant change. With implementation of mandatory health insurance, Azerbaijan is strengthening the primary health care, renovating the emergency medical care services, facilitating the digitalization by starting e-health platform and national health accounts within the country," the head of state said.
"In the meantime the second year of COVID-19 pandemic is continuing to put enormous pressure on healthcare systems around the world.
Azerbaijan was among the first countries to mobilize global efforts against COVID-19 pandemic.
We initiated the Summit of the Turkic Council in April 2020, the Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in May 2020 and the Special Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) at the level of the heads of state and government in December 2020.
Honoring its international responsibility, Azerbaijan has made voluntary contributions to the World Health Organization in the amount of 10 million US dollars.
We have also provided direct humanitarian and financial assistance to more than 30 countries in their fight with the coronavirus," President Ilham Aliyev noted.