President Ilham Aliyev: ‘Construction of social housing to be started soon’
‘Soon we shall start construction of social housing in all cities and regional centers to reduce unemployment in regions and solutions of housing problem of the needy population with limited material resources. I want to note especially: not only in Baku and large cities, but also in all cities and regional centers’, President of Azerbaijan stated at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of the first quarter of 2016 and objectives for the future.
“With use of international experience there will be established rules of possession by citizens of such housing and procedures of granting to the people placed in these apartments, their property rights. The main objective of creation of social housing stock consists in the solution of housing problems of the needy population by granting such housing to them at low prices and for long-term credit and improvement of his social welfare”, President of Azerbaijan emphasized.
The President further said: “Construction of this kind of housing will be widely conducted both in Baku, and in all other cities and regions. Construction of social housing, along with creation of additional workplaces, satisfaction of requirements of group of the population needing housing, taking into account that as a result of granting this housing to the population there will appear new necessary consumer needs, what will promote also to development of 20 other branches of economy. Naturally, it will give a huge impulse to construction sector. The people who in due time were working in construction sector, but who have lost today work will be provided with it again that will give big multiplicative effect”.