President Ilham Aliyev: In 2017, Azerbaijan developed rapidly and successfully
Baku, January 11, AZERTAC
“In 2017, our country developed rapidly and successfully. The results achieved in all spheres of life have made a great contribution to the overall development of our country,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has told a Cabinet meeting.
“The Azerbaijani people lived in the conditions of stability and security in 2017. There are growing risks and threats in different parts of the world today. Bloody conflicts and confrontations are widespread. In other words, risks in the world are growing and, apparently, these trends are set to continue. Faced with such a picture, the world community naturally feels concerned. In Azerbaijan, stability, security and normal life are ensured. I believe that against the backdrop of the complex geopolitical situation existing in the world today, the results we have achieved in this field deserve a high assessment.”
“No country can develop in the absence of stability. This is an axiom. We have repeatedly observed this in recent history. If stability is disrupted, development stops, the country's economy slides into recession and investment is stopped. In other words, stability is the most important condition for the development of any country. The Azerbaijani people, their will and our policy are the source of stability in Azerbaijan. Our policy is based on national interests, which are above everything for us. Security, stability, economic and social development of our country, its growing role in the international arena are guarantors of stability,” President Ilham Aliyev said.