President Ilham Aliyev: In the past 14 years, Azerbaijan has covered a great and glorious road
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
“In the past 14 years, Azerbaijan has covered a great and glorious road. Our country has made great strides in all areas. The international authority of Azerbaijan has enhanced. The political and economic reforms conducted in our country are receiving good feedback of the international community. Azerbaijan has advanced to leading positions in the ratings of all influential international organizations. There is security and stability in our country. The source of this stability is the will of the Azerbaijani people and the unity between the people and the government,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed a conference dedicated to the results of fourth year implementation of "The State Program on socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014-2018".
The head of state said: “There is no investment where there is no stability. The situation develops in a negative direction in the absence of development. This is the truth which is confirmed by recent history and the crisis situation in our region. Azerbaijan is successfully following the chosen path in the conditions of security, peace and stability. In terms of development parameters and civil accord, Azerbaijan today is one of the exemplary countries of the world.”