President Ilham Aliyev: Initiated by Azerbaijan, Southern Gas Corridor is a historic project
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has called the Southern Gas Corridor a historic project as he congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year. “Important steps were taken to ensure energy security in 2016. The implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project is well under way,” the head of state said in his message. “On the initiative of our country, a meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council was held in Baku for the first time. In the final resolution at the end of the meeting, all participating countries and international organizations reaffirmed the leading role of Azerbaijan. The Southern Gas Corridor is a project being implemented on the initiative and with great financial support from Azerbaijan. It is a historic project.”
“After the project has been executed and all work has been finalized, Azerbaijan will receive a huge profit. Therefore, all our plans have been successfully implemented this year. I am sure that this gigantic transnational project will be commissioned in a timely manner.” “At the same time, the volume of gas to be produced from Azerbaijan’s new gas fields was also determined this year. Thus, the Southern Gas Corridor will be fed not only by the Shah Deniz gas but also by gas from the Absheron field,” the President added.