President Ilham Aliyev: Main goal of Armenia is to preserve the status quo
"The main goal of Armenia is to preserve the status quo," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has told a meeting of the Security Council. "Unfortunately numerous statements of the presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries do not have any impact on the Armenian leadership. In these statements, the US, Russian and French leaders have repeatedly said that the status quo is unacceptable, it must be changed and the problem must be solved immediately."
"And a change of the status quo means that the occupants must withdraw from the occupied territories. But the Armenian leadership does not want this, and this is the main point. They want this to become an endless process and continue for another 20 years. They behave insincerely on the negotiating table. The Russian President and Foreign Minister have recently made certain proposals on the settlement of the conflict. We welcome this. Both during the meeting and in their statements they expressed their views on the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," said the head of state.
"That was a great support for our territorial integrity. The meetings demonstrate that the American side is very interested in the conflict`s being solved as soon as possible. I know that certain signals and messages were given to the Armenian leader too. The co-chairs, presidents of their countries are trying to solve the dispute."
"The Nuclear Summit did not even finish, and Armenia did this dirty provocation, striking a terrible blow to the peace process. And they want to use this to accuse Azerbaijan," President Ilham Aliyev added.