President Ilham Aliyev: No external force can influence our policy
“Our policy is based on Azerbaijan's interests and no external force can influence it,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has told a meeting Cabinet of Ministers on the results of the country’s socio-economic development in the first half of 2015 and the objectives for the future.
Speaking about the smear campaign carried out against Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev said the campaign much more intensified on the eve of the European Games. «This is a permanent campaign, and the reasons are obvious. First of all, the world-wide Armenian diaspora, Armenian lobby have targeted Azerbaijan and some corrupt politicians have joined this campaign».
The President said that some hypocritical western congressmen, senators, Islamophobic politicians living off Armenian money have declared war on Azerbaijan.
“Unfortunately, fascism, racism, Islamophobia, xenophobia, anti-Semitism are reviving in Europe today. This movement does not target Muslims only,” said the head of state, adding “they do not want to see a Muslim country develop”.
«At the same time, the patrons of the remnants of the fifth column in Azerbaijan launched an offensive against us,” he said. “That’s to say, on the eve and during the First European Games, the information warfare against us entered the toughest phase.”
The President added that Azerbaijan and the people of Azerbaijan “have won this information warfare”. “This campaign and its last phase once again showed that no external force can influence our will,” he said.