President Ilham Aliyev: Nowadays everyone sees that Armenia has become hostage and victim of its occupation policy
Baku, February 9, AZERTAC
“Nowadays everyone sees that Armenia has become a hostage and victim of its occupation policy. We have isolated them from almost all international projects, all the energy and transport lines bypass their country and it is we who have done it despite the fact that it was not an easy issue,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the 6th Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP).
“Unfortunately, the pro-Armenian forces, Armenian lobby and some politicians, who sold themselves for Armenian money, are always trying to include Armenia in the projects that we have initiated. We have always strongly protested this, and the projects implemented at our initiative completely left Armenia aside. The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, the Southern Gas Corridor and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars projects bypassed them,” the head of state noted.
President Ilham Aliyev mentioned that the North-South transport corridor will also bypass Armenia thanks to Azerbaijan’s policy.
“We don’t hide this. Although some people try to accuse us of keeping them in isolation. Yes, we do and will continue to keep them in isolation until our lands are liberated from the occupation. This policy is yielding fruits,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
“Today, no one invests in Armenia. First of all, the criminal, corrupt and bloodthirsty regime that seized power in Armenia prevents investment making, all previously invested and donated money has been stolen by the regime. On the other hand, the market restrictions and decreasing market don’t allow a serious investor to come there, and export opportunities are also very limited. Because there should be ways for export, but even though there are ways, it doesn’t create full opportunity for attracting investment. Of course, we have done so much and this policy will be continued. According to their statistics, last year more than 40,000 people permanently left the country and this tendency goes up year by year. Consequently, Armenia is facing a demographic crisis. As a result of our efforts, Armenia has become a political, economic, energy and transportation deadlock, and perhaps, the future of the country is dark," the head of state added