President Ilham Aliyev: People-government unity is main factor in ensuring stability in Azerbaijan
Baku, February 8, AZERTAC
“The people-government unity is the main factor in ensuring stability in Azerbaijan,” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the 6th Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP).
“We see that over the last 5-6 years, there have been very serious, alarming processes in different parts of the world as well as in our region. Bloody clashes, wars, civil wars, gross intervention in domestic affairs, military interventions all are happening in front of our eyes. We see and all humanity sees clearly that there can be no development when stability is disturbed. It brings on great disasters and tragedies to peoples and countries.”
The head of state said: “The fate of today's devastated countries that have lost their territorial integrity is a big question. That's why the picture of life and recent history shows that stability is a key. So how can stability be achieved? Only with proper policy which focuses on the people.”
“We are pursuing this policy. I have said many times and I want to say again that the Azerbaijani citizen is in the center of our policy. So are his problems, concerns and well-being. Today Azerbaijan is one of the most stable countries in the world and the people-government unity determines its successful development. Because our policy is supported by the public, who see that our policy produces concrete results,” the head of state added.