President Ilham Aliyev: Security in Azerbaijan is provided at the highest level
“Security in Azerbaijan is provided at the highest level. Azerbaijan is one of the safest countries on a global scale. The Azerbaijani people live, work and create in the conditions of peace, calm and security. We are doing everything possible for a comfortable life of the Azerbaijani people,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed a meeting of heads of the country`s law enforcement bodies.
“Today, Azerbaijan is regarded as a rapidly developing modern state. Our strength is growing day by day. Our potential in political, diplomatic, economic and social spheres, in the field of army building, on the battlefield, and on sports grounds is strengthening day by day. Over the past 15 years, there has not been another country that would develop as rapidly in the economic sphere as Azerbaijan. Therefore, of course, the forces trying to cast a shadow over our successes and influence our policy are resorting to different methods. Dirty defamatory campaigns are conducted against us. These campaigns, built on lies and libel, are not producing any effect. The Azerbaijani people do not believe in this lie and slander. The Azerbaijani people believe in their leadership. The presidential election held this year has demonstrated this to the whole world yet again,” the Azerbaijani President said.