President Ilham Aliyev: Situation in Azerbaijan is stable, there are no internal risks and potential threats
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
“Unfortunately, nowadays risks are growing in the regions where we live as well as in the whole world. Therefore, coordination of efforts, information exchange and joint fight against hazardous situations is the guarantee of our security. The situation in Azerbaijan is stable, our country is successfully developing, there are no internal risks and potential threats,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the participants of the 78th session of the CIS Council of Commanders of Border Troops held in Baku.
The head of state said: “Therefore, of course, we must do our best not to let dangerous elements cross our borders. Of course, we ensure it in coordination with our neighbors, CIS countries.”
President Ilham Aliyev stressed that the fight against international terrorism is the number one priority on the agenda. “Today, the fight against extremism, organized crime and drug trafficking dominates the agenda of almost all international summits. Of course, our countries should respond adequately to all these modern threats and dangers,” the head of state said.
“I am glad that the situation in the CIS is quite stable. Particularly, today, when different parts of the world experience very troublesome processes like violation of stability, internal conflicts, wars, bloody clashes, of course, we need to strengthen the security of our countries and boost the cooperation between our countries, including in the area that you lead,” President Ilham Aliyev added.