President Ilham Aliyev: The polypropylene plant will significantly increase Azerbaijan’s export potential
“The polypropylene plant will significantly increase Azerbaijan’s export potential,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the inauguration of a polypropylene plant constructed in Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park under SOCAR Polymer project.
“The establishment of this enterprise is a manifestation of Italian-Azerbaijani friendship, because this large industrial enterprise has emerged as a result of international cooperation. Italian company Maire Tecnimont has completed all construction work at a high level and created such a beautiful piece of work.
As a result of the commissioning of the polypropylene plant and of a polyethylene plant before the end of this year, Azerbaijan’s export potential will be significantly increased. Both plants will manufacture 300,000 tons of products annually, and 70 per cent of that will be exported to foreign markets. Thus, Azerbaijan will completely eliminate its dependence on imports and our country will have a large volume of non-oil exports,” the head of state said.
“The plant equipped with state-of-the-art technology is in operation today. The plant generates hundreds of jobs – more than 500 to be exact. Our dependence on imports is being completely eliminated and excellent export opportunities are emerging. The issue of personnel training has been resolved at a very high level. The plant will provide a huge support for the development of the non-oil sector. I am sure that as a result of the plant's operation, thousands and perhaps even tens of thousands of jobs will be created because finished products will be produced from the raw materials manufactured by this plant. Azerbaijan will also eliminate its dependence on imports of this product,” the President added.