President Ilham Aliyev: We can destroy any target in the occupied lands
“As always we have paid great attention to strengthening our military potential this year. We purchase state-of-the-art weapons and military hardware. We buy military hardware, weapons, state-of-the-art equipment from different countries. Part of them has already arrived, and the other part will arrive. This will increase our military potential,” the President said at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
“We can destroy any target in the occupied lands. However, we should strengthen our military potential. We need this, and we have enough capabilities to do this. Unlike poor Armenia, we buy military hardware by spending our own money and we also produce this military hardware in Azerbaijan.” “This year two military plants started to operate in Azerbaijan. Today Azerbaijan supplies itself with weapons to a great extent, and also exports weapons to foreign countries,” said President Ilham Aliyev.