President Ilham Aliyev: We opened more than 230 new industrial enterprises in 2014
“This year was declared the Year of Industry in Azerbaijan. Our industrial capacity increases with every year. Azerbaijan has made tremendous progress in this area, and the work done in this area this year is no exception. Thus, this year we opened more than 230 new industrial enterprises, which had a positive effect on the elimination of unemployment and the development of our export potential,” said President Ilham Aliyev in his message of congratulation to the people of Azerbaijan on the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and the New Year.
“We are already providing ourselves with basic food commodities. We want to see a similar picture on the market of building materials, and we are getting closer to achieving this goal.”
“This is the essence and the main objective of the state program on the socioeconomic development of regions,” the head of state added.