President Ilham Aliyev and Iranian President Hassan Rouhani held one-on-one meeting VIDEO
Following the official welcome ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani have held a one-on-one meeting.
- Dear Mr President, welcome to Azerbaijan. I am pleased to meet with you. I am confident that the visit will be very successful and that Iranian-Azerbaijani friendly and brotherly relations will develop. We have very close relations. We cooperate very well in all areas. There are good results in all spheres – both political and economic, cultural, energy and transport ones. The documents, which will be signed today, will give an impetus to the development of our relations. We hold regular meetings. The agreements achieved and instructions given during our meetings are being implemented. Therefore, Iran-Azerbaijan relations have reached the highest peak. Once again, welcome.
President Hassan Rouhani said:
- I am very glad Mr President. We are guests of your country and nation on these Novruz days. The two great nations of the region share common history and culture. At the same time we defined common goals in order to achieve the forthcoming objectives. I am very glad that we meet with you every time. We witness that we have ensured development of relations between the two countries. Over the past few years we have met 10 times, I mean, met face to face. This shows that the relations of the two countries are based on sincerity. The issues, which we agreed on in the past, yield fruits today. And tomorrow we will witness several inaugurations. I can confidently say that the agreements, which we will reach during this visit, will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries. We consider security and sovereignty of Azerbaijan our own security and sovereignty. With the will of the two states, two nations we will develop these relations even further. I once again express my gratitude for the hospitality of Your Excellency and your nation.