President Ilham Aliyev and President of Vietnam Truong Tan Sang held a one-on-one meeting VIDEO
After the official welcoming ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Truong Tan Sang have held a one-on-one meeting.
- I am very glad to see you, Mr. President! Welcome to Azerbaijan! Your visit will be a very important step in the development of our friendly relations. We are very satisfied with the development of relations between our countries and are determined to continue cooperating in all areas. I am confident that the results of the visit will be successful and we will advance further in strengthening the cooperation between Vietnam and Azerbaijan. Welcome once again!
President Truong Tan Sang said:
- Dear Mr President Ilham Aliyev, dear friends. It is a great honor for me to visit the Republic of Azerbaijan with my delegation. I remember well your visit to the Republic of Vietnam. During that visit we discussed many issues on the bilateral agenda. I am pleased to note that the relations between our countries are developing year by year.