President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish PM Ahmet Davutoglu held an expanded meeting VIDEO
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey Ahmet Davutoglu have met in an expanded format.
- Dear Prime Minister,
Let me welcome you to Azerbaijan again. Welcome to Azerbaijan!
We attach great importance to your visit. This is your first visit after the parliamentary election. I congratulate you on your victory in the election again. I am glad that you are paying your first visit to the brotherly country. And this is natural. We pay the first visit after elections to brotherly Turkey too. This demonstrates the Turkish-Azerbaijani unity and brotherhood again. Our relations are at the highest level. Turkey and Azerbaijan are very close to each other. We are together on all matters. We support and will continue to support each other.
I am glad that you are here with a large delegation. I am confident that new members of the government will meet with their colleagues to discuss issues, look for and find new ways to develop our relations. Our ties are multifaceted and cover all areas. We see great development in all areas. I am confident that your visit will be a very important step in this direction. Once again, welcome!
Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said:
It is a wonderful tradition. On Monday night, after a vote of confidence, the 64th government of Turkey started its duties. I have not traveled to Istanbul and my hometown of Konya, but I am here in Baku. Baku and Azerbaijan are our soul and heart. So I always call it “Soul Azerbaijan". Staying true to this tradition, I am paying my first visit to Baku along with my delegation and am very happy about that.
As you know, Turkey has a new government, and we will introduce its ministers to you as we work together. As great leader of Azerbaijan and our great leader, your dear father Heydar Aliyev said, we are one nation in two states. In this sense, we know that our ministers are always treated like your own and yours like ours. Our communications are broad. No other countries of the world have as close relationship as Turkey and Azerbaijan. We have extensive ties in the fields of energy, trade, transport and culture. You, as always, have greeted us with great hospitality.