President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of SABIS Sun International school complex and Golf Club as part of ”Xəyal Adası” project VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the opening of SABIS Sun International school complex and Golf Club as part of ”Xəyal Adası” project of “Azersun Holding” Group of Companies.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board of “Azersun Holding” Group of Companies Abdulbari Guzel informed the head of state about the work carried out in “Xəyal Adası”.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of SABIS Sun International school complex.
The complex includes a kindergarten, SABIS Sun International school and the administrative building. There are photos in the foyer of the administrative building highlighting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s attention to education.
The head of state and his wife then toured the kindergarten. The facility offers world-class conditions for educating and training children. The kindergarten has a swimming pool and a gym.
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife then reviewed SABIS Sun International school. All rooms in the four-storey school are supplied with state-of-the-art equipment and teaching aids. SABIS system is applied in the school, which offers high-quality and extensive education program. SABIS network operates in 60 schools in 16 countries and educates close to 65,000 students. The head of state reviewed special vehicles serving the teachers and students of the school.
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife then visited Golf Club in “Xəyal Adası”. There is a sport store here which offers golf equipment. The Golf Club occupies a total area of 5,000 square metres. There are restaurants and cafes that will offer European and traditional Azerbaijani dishes. The club also has a sales center.
Located on the highway to Heydar Aliyev International Airport, “Xəyal Adası” occupies a total area of 330 hectares. It is located 24km from the city center. The project was launched in 2013. “ASAN xidmət” center and modern health facilities will be established here. A special ecosystem is applied in the complex which is surrounded by more than 10- artificial lakes.
At the Golf Club, President Ilham Aliyev met with foreign guests who came here to play golf. The guests hailed conditions created in the Golf Club. The head of state also had a meeting with foreign members of the Golf Club and those who study at the Golf Academy here. President Ilham Aliyev and three-time Major golf cup winner Colin Montgomerie cut the ribbon to open a golf course. Colin Montgomerie said the golf complex meets world standards.
Colin Montgomerie presented a keepsake to the head of state. Then a picture was taken.
President Ilham Aliyev also reviewed the residential complex. The head of state was informed that 2,100 state-of-the-art apartments and 300 villas are being built in the residential area. President Ilham Aliyev gave his recommendations and instructions.