President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of several electrical substations in Khazar district VIDEO
Baku, December 25, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of 220-kV “Buzovna-2” substation, 35-kV “Sarigaya”, “Fatmayi”, “Mahammadi” electrical substations, as well as substations No 221, 219, 86 and 87 in Khazar district.
Chairman of “Azerishig” OJSC Baba Rzayev informed the head of state that 110/35/10 kV “Buzovna-2” substation was built in the place of 110/10 kV “Buzovna darti” substation. Photo stands reflecting projects to develop the electric power system of Azerbaijan implemented by national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev were installed in the entrance of the substation. “Buzovna-2” substation supplies Buzovna, Zughulba, Albalilig settlements, several government agencies, as well as recreation, tourism, medical and other facilities with uninterrupted and quality power. Transformers with the capacity of 40 mega-volt ampere were installed in the substation. State-of-the-art equipment was installed in the control center.
Then President Ilham Aliyev was informed about 35-kV “Sarigaya”, “Fatmayi”, “Mahammadi” substations.
The head of state launched “Buzovna-2” substation.