President Ilham Aliyev attended tree planting event marking birthday anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, his wife Mehriban Aliyeva and daughter Leyla Aliyeva have attended a tree-planting event in a green space on the 29th-30th kilometer of Zigh-Heydar Aliyev International Airport highway.
The head of state and his wife first viewed stands highlighting work done to improve environment in Azerbaijan.
Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Huseyngulu Baghirov informed the head of state about green spaces created by the ministry from 2008 to 2016. A total of 4,826,000 trees were planted across the country during these years, including more than 622,000 trees along Baku-Shamakhi highway, more than 463,000 trees in Bayil slope, over 1.6 million trees in Alat-Hajigabul section of Baku-Gazakh highway, over 680,000 trees along Baku-Guba highway, nearly 500,000 trees in Alat-Salyan part of Baku-Astara highway.
The head of state was told that more than one million trees had been planted so far along Zigh-Heydar Aliyev International Airport highway in a space occupying a total area of 969 hectares and measuring 20 km in length.
President Ilham Aliyev, his wife Mehriban Aliyeva and daughter Leyla Aliyeva planted a tree here.
The head of state and his wife posed for photographs together with participants of the event.