President Ilham Aliyev attends opening of Sumgayit Center “ASAN Xidmət” of State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovation VIDEO
Sumgayit, May 3 (AZERTAC). President Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the Sumgayit Center “ASAN Xidmət” of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovation.
While touring the center, the head of the department on work with law-enforcement agencies of the Presidential Administration, Fuad Alasgarov, informed the President that the country`s first machine for filling out electronic applications has been installed at the center. Citizens applying to the center can complete an online application and print it out. The basic principles of the “ASAN xidmət” center are efficiency, transparency, courtesy, responsibility, ethical conduct and comfort. The center is equipped with computers that are constantly connected to the Internet. The new facility has all the conditions for people to use all kinds of electronic services. To make pastime at the center effective for people awaiting their turn, “ASAN xidmət” operates various support services such as banks, insurance, translation and legal aid centers, a laboratory, a medical center, a children`s entertainment area, an internet café, a post office, a photo studio, etc.
It was noted that the building also has all the necessary facilities for the disabled. At the entrance to the building there is a special lift. For ease of movement of the visually impaired people, the floors have a special coating, while the signs are written in letters they can read.
The center also operates the most sophisticated equipment, enabling people to be served in the order of an electronic queue. Electronic bulletin boards and signs facilitate access to information. President Ilham Aliyev was informed that in order to provide services to citizens, 30 young volunteers have been selected and already sent into training.
The President met with volunteers.
- “ASAN xidmət” has already reached Sumgayit, three months after Baku. When I last visited Sumgayit, I said that all the standards existing in Baku should be applied to Sumgayit. And the infrastructure projects should be implemented at the same level. Public facilities and the service sector should be at the same level.
Lovely parks are being established in Sumgayit now. Today I reviewed the Heydar Aliyev Park. Sumgayit is very a beautiful city of our country. It is the second biggest industrial city in the South Caucasus after Baku. The population of Sumgayit is also growing and jobs are being created. The new industries and industrial parks being put in place now will attract workforce from neighboring regions to Sumgayit. In other words, there will be a lot of work to do here, and this center will provide services not only to the residents of Sumgayit, but also of Absheron, Siyazan, Shabran and Khizi Districts.
It is also a wonderful experience for you. I think this is a very important experience primarily for your future endeavors. On the other hand, this volunteering demonstrates and reflects your intentions. It means that you are active members of society. If you want to provide free assistance to citizens and the state, it means that you have very good intentions and that they are fully consistent with the overall development of our country. This is the way young people should be - loving their home country, be kind to people, professional, educated and modern. I wish you every success. I want to express my gratitude to you for this initiative.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev was informed that people can pay for mobile services, internet, electricity, water, gas and other utilities, as well as loan installments and insurance payments, using the special terminals installed at the center. Using the “Çağrı” service, people can obtain information about all types of services and the documents required, and take a turn over the internet or telephone without having to come to the center. The center also operates surveillance cameras and displays, which reflect service fees. The “ASAN xidmət” center is a place where nine state agencies, including the Ministries of Justice, of Internal Affairs and of Taxes, the State Committee for Property Affairs, the State Customs Committee, the State Migration Service, the State Committee for Land and Cartography, the State Fund of Social Protection and the National Department of Archives, will provide a total of 25 legal services. In addition, the center will provide citizens with 22 types of functional support services. In order to prevent cases of corruption and ensure transparency, the entire process at the service center will be continuously recorded by video cameras. The service process is equipped with modern IP-telephony and IP-network systems. In order to regulate the services provided, electronic monitors and notice display are posted on the walls. Using the Internet site of the center,, people can take an online turn, fill out an electronic application, file an electronic document with relevant authorities, etc. The purpose of the “ASAN xidmət” center is to meet people`s demand for legal services provided by government agencies, ensure transparency, eliminate cases of corruption, use modern technology and the principle of "one window", and create a new way of thinking in the relations between civil servants and citizens: "the duty of civil servants is to provide for the rights of every citizen."
President Ilham Aliyev was informed about the center`s mobile buses.
It was emphasized that the buses of “ASAN xidmət” ensure respect for the fundamental components of the concept of mobile services - the use of alternative energy sources, non-cash payments and transparency. To carry out mobile activities in the regions, the personnel and mobile facilities of “ASAN xidmət” will be divided into northern and southern groups. Each of the mobile teams will be providing services to citizens in cities and districts from 15 days to one month. While in a city or district, a group will be placed in specially provided places for two working days to provide services to the local population.
The President examined a mobile bus.
It was noted that the "Mercedes" buses assembled in Turkey to special order of the agency have been made in good style and differ from other vehicles of this category. The energy spent in the process of work will be provided by solar panels installed on the buses. The large monitor available will provide information on fees, queues and various services. The bus has all the conditions for 11 employees of “ASAN xidmət” to provide services to citizens at the same time. In addition, there is a comfortable tent where people can wait for their turn in a rainy or sunny weather. In the trailer of the bus, there are recreational and catering facilities for “ASAN xidmət” personnel.
Outside the center President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the new technologies of the Center of Innovation.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was informed about the innovative centralized parking system.
It was indicated that this automated system of parking was already used in the USA and some European countries.
A photo was taken in conclusion.