President Ilham Aliyev breaks ground for Baku White City
Baku, December 24 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have today attended a ceremony of laying a foundation stone of the Baku White City.
The Head of State and his family members came to Khatai district to participate in the groundbreaking ceremony of the White City.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed about the work done so far and further activities on the project.
The modern and great residential center will be established here. The administrative buildings, various trade centers, as well as boulevard connecting the recreation parks and the new residential center with the sea will be built here.
The President familiarized himself with the project layout and inspected the cleaned territories. The total are of the White City is 221 hectares.
The “Baku White City” project was approved by the special decree of Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev. The main consultant of the project is the UK`s world famous designing company. Local specialists and employees of foreign companies participated in the development of the project.
The Azerbaijani leader unveiled the symbolic foundation stone of the Baku White City.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva planted a tree in the territory.
The Head of State made a speech at the ceremony.