President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Angela Merkel on her alliance`s victory in German parliamentary elections
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulation to Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Angela Merkel as the Christian Democratic Union/Christian Social Union alliance, which she leads, claimed a victory in the parliamentary elections.
“I extend my sincere congratulations to you on the victory of the Christian Democratic Union/Christian Social Union alliance, which you lead, in the parliamentary elections,” the Azerbaijani President said in his letter.
“This victory is the expression of the German society's support for the policy you conduct and demonstration of trust and confidence in you personally.
I hope that we will continue to make joint efforts to strengthen and expand friendship and political, economic and humanitarian relations and successfully maintain mutually beneficial bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany,” the head of state said.